Warning

Below is a list of Honor Band entries and results received as of 8/23/2016 at 9:31:18 PM. Results are available after the region/area hearings are complete and the information has been sent to TMEA.

Entry list by classification.

For full Honor Band rules, click here.

To view and edit your entry, click here. To start a new entry, click here.

Area: A | B | C | D | E | F | G

AREA - A
Area A Hearing: Thursday, June 23, 2016, and Friday, June 24, 2016
Keller Central HS - (6/23-6A, 1A/2A) (6/24-4A, 1C)
Region 1
Region 1 Hearing: Saturday, June 4, 2016, Frenship High School
Class 1C
Symphonic Band, Lorenzo de Zavala MS, Amarillo ISD
Britni Nuckols, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

Canadian MS Band, Canadian MS, Canadian ISD
Dean Webber, Director
Advance to Area

Class 1A/2A
Canadian High School Band, Canadian HS, Canadian ISD
Jennifer Webber, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

Panhandle, Panhandle HS, Panhandle ISD
Kyle McDonald, Director
Advance to Area

Stratford High School Band, Stratford HS, Stratford ISD
Katherine Nusz, Director

Region 2
Region 2 Hearing: Thursday, June 9, 2016, Keller Central High School
Class 4A
Argyle HS Wind Ensemble, Argyle HS, Argyle ISD
Kathy Johnson, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

Krum High School Wind Ensemble, Krum HS, Krum ISD
Brandon Huff, Director
Advance to Area

Aubrey HS Symphonic Band, Aubrey HS, Non ISD 2 ISD
Ronald Chapman, Director

Sanger HS Symphonic Band, Sanger HS, Sanger ISD
Pat Autry, Director

Class 6A
Wind Ensemble, Central HS, Keller ISD
Kevin McNulty, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

Wind Ensemble, Keller HS, Keller ISD
Mark McGahey, Director
Advance to Area

Wind Ensemble, Byron Nelson HS, Northwest ISD
Jonathan Weeks, Director

Wind Ensemble, Fossil Ridge HS, Keller ISD
Bradley Allen, Director

Guyer HS Wind Ensemble, Guyer HS, Denton ISD
Amy Woody, Director

Region 6
Region 6 Hearing: Sunday, June 12, 2016, Permian HS
Class 1A/2A
Band, Forsan HS, Forsan ISD
Jim Rhodes, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

Region 16
Region 16 Hearing: Saturday, June 4, 2016, Frenship High School
Class 1C
Maroon Honors Band, Littlefield JH, Littlefield ISD
Anna Muela, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

Class 1A/2A
Lion Pride Band, New Deal HS, New Deal ISD
James Nance, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

Sudan Bold Gold Band, Sudan HS, Sudan ISD
Nicholas Stephenson, Director
Advance to Area

Class 6A
Frenship High School Band, Frenship HS, Frenship ISD
Tom SoRelle, Director
Advance to Area

Monterey Honors Band, Monterey HS, Lubbock ISD
Tammy Fedynich, Director
Advance to Area

Region 24
Region 24 Hearing: Friday, June 10, 2016, Wakeland HS
Class 4A
Wind Ensemble, Reedy HS, Frisco ISD
Levi Chavis, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

Class 6A
Wind Symphony, Flower Mound HS, Lewisville ISD
Brent Biskup and Jana Harvey, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

Wind Symphony, Lewisville HS, Lewisville ISD
Marty Courtney, Director
Advance to Area

Area: A | B | C | D | E | F | G

AREA - B
Area B Hearing: Thursday, June 23, 2016, and Friday, June 24, 2016
Keller Central HS - (6/23-6A, 4A, 1A/2A) (6/24-1C)
Region 5
Region 5 Hearing: Saturday, June 4, 2016, Lamar High School
Class 6A
Wind Symphony, Martin HS, Arlington ISD
Brad McCann, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

Honors Band, Richland HS, Birdville ISD
Jason Bird, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

Haltom Symphonic Winds, Haltom HS, Birdville ISD
Greg Hull, Director

Wind Ensemble, Mansfield HS, Mansfield ISD
William Ludlow, Director

Region 6
Region 6 Hearing: Sunday, June 12, 2016, Permian HS
Class 4A
Honors Band, Big Spring HS, Big Spring ISD
Rocky Harris, Director
Advance to Area

Greenwood High School Band, Greenwood HS, Greenwood ISD
E. Suzanne Rhynes, Director
Advance to Area

Class 1C
Crane Middle School Band, Crane MS, Crane ISD
Sara Hill, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

Stanton Middle School Band, Stanton MS, Stanton ISD
Jennifer Condon, Director
Advance to Area

Class 6A
Lee High School Honor Band, Lee HS, Midland ISD
Jason Brents, Director
Advance to Area

Permian HS Symphonic Band, Permian HS, Ector County ISD
Jeffrey Whitaker, Director
Advance to Area

Region 7
Region 7 Hearing: Saturday, June 4, 2016, Aledo High School
Class 4A
Alvarado High School Honor Band, Alvarado HS, Alvarado ISD
Patrick Dietz, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

Symphonic Band, Kennedale HS, Kennedale ISD
Erol Oktay, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

Stephenville HS Wind Ensemble, Stephenville HS, Stephenville ISD
Michael Childs, Director

Class 1C
Colt Band, Sonora MS, Sonora ISD
David Andrus, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

Class 6A
Weatherford HS Wind Symphony, Weatherford HS, Weatherford ISD
James Buckner, Director
Advance to Area

Region 22
Region 22 Hearing: Thursday, June 16, 2016, Hanks HS
Class 6A
Coronado High School Honor Band, Coronado HS, El Paso ISD
Mark Saenz, Director
Advance to Area

Area: A | B | C | D | E | F | G

AREA - C
Area C Hearing: Thursday, June 23, 2016, and Friday, June 24, 2016
Keller Central HS - (6/23-1A/2A) (6/24-6A, 4A, 1C)
Region 2
Region 2 Hearing: Thursday, June 9, 2016, Keller Central High School
Class 1A/2A
Knox City High School Band, Knox City HS, Knox City-O'Brien ISD
Mark Tucker, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

Symphonic Band, Olney HS, Olney ISD
Rodney Bennett, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

Tiger Pride Band, Electra HS, Non ISD 2 ISD
Priscilla Gibson, Director

Region 3
Region 3 Hearing: Tuesday, June 7, 2016, North Mesquite HS
Class 4A
Canton Symphonic Winds, Canton HS, Canton ISD
Mike Bartley, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

KaufmanHigh School Wind Ensemble, Kaufman HS, Kaufman ISD
John Mize, Director
Advance to Area

Class 1C
CMS Symphonic Band, Commerce MS, Commerce ISD
Elizabeth Bialecki, Director
Advance to Area

Grand Saline Middle School Symphonic Band, Grand Saline MS, Grand Saline ISD
Jenny Bartley, Director
Advance to Area

Class 6A
Berkner HS Symphonic Band I, Berkner HS, Richardson ISD
Jason Schayot, Director
Advance to Area

Lake Highlands HS Wind Ensemble, Lake Highlands HS, Richardson ISD
Phillip Alvarado, Director
Advance to Area

Wind Ensemble, J.J. Pearce HS, Richardson ISD
Dimitrios Icossipentarhos, Director

North Mesquite HS Wind Ensemble, North Mesquite HS, Mesquite ISD
Jeffrey Jones, Director

Richardson HS Wind Symphony, Richardson HS, Richardson ISD
Jesus Marquez, Director

Region 4
Region 4 Hearing: Wednesday, June 8, 2016, TBA
Class 4A
Kilgore HS Wind Ensemble, Kilgore HS, Kilgore ISD
Cliffton Walker, Director
Advance to Area

North Lamar Symphonic Band, North Lamar HS, North Lamar ISD
Randy Jones, Director
Advance to Area

Symphonic Band, Pittsburg HS, Pittsburg ISD
Austin Jesmore, Director

Class 1C
Mineola Midde School Symphonic Band, Mineola MS, Mineola ISD
Melissa Fisher, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

NBMS Symphonic Band, New Boston MS, New Boston ISD
Aaron Holt, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

White Oak Middle School Band, White Oak MS, White Oak ISD
Randy Whatley, Director

Region 21
Region 21 Hearing: Tuesday, June 7, 2016, Jacksonville - Nichols Intermediate
Class 4A
Athens High School Band, Athens HS, Athens ISD
Rusty Lay, Director
Advance to Area

Bullard HS Band, Bullard HS, Bullard ISD
Gary Jordan, Director
Advance to Area

Carthage High School Band, Carthage HS, Carthage ISD
Nicholas Durham, Director

Region 25
Region 25 Hearing: Thursday, June 9, 2016, Wylie High School
Class 4A
Anna High School Band, Anna HS, Anna ISD
Justin Wallis, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

Class 1C
Howe Middle School Band, Howe MS, Howe ISD
Julie Cook, Director
Advance to Area

Class 6A
Plano East Senior High Wind Ensemble, Plano East HS, Plano ISD
Evelio Villarreal, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

Plano West Wind Ensemble, Plano West SH, Plano ISD
James Hannah, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

Allen High School Wind Ensemble, Allen HS, Allen ISD
Blane Hinton, Director

McKinney Boyd Honors Band, McKinney Boyd HS, McKinney ISD
Joe Nunez, Director

Area: A | B | C | D | E | F | G

AREA - D
Area D Hearing: Thursday, June 23, 2016, Spring HS
Region 8
Region 8 Hearing: Friday, June 10, 2016, Westwood HS
Class 4A
China Spring Wind Ensemble, China Spring HS, China Spring ISD
Pam Hyatt, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

Class 1A/2A
Holland HS Band, Holland HS, Holland ISD
Elizabeth Kriczky, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

Valley Mills High School Band, Valley Mills HS, Valley Mills ISD
Jon Schriver, Director

Region 9
Region 9 Hearing: Wednesday, June 8, 2016, Klein Oak High School
Class 4A
Cleveland HS Wind Ensemble, Cleveland HS, Cleveland ISD
Kristy Jones, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

Class 6A
Wind Ensemble, Oak Ridge HS, Conroe ISD
Dana Pradervand, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

Spring Wind Ensemble, Spring HS, Spring ISD
Gabriel Musella, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

Wind Ensemble, College Park HS, Conroe ISD
Charlotte Royall, Director

Wind Ensemble, Conroe HS, Conroe ISD
Bobby Heathcock, Director

Klein Forest Wind Ensemble, Klein Forest HS, Klein ISD
Ryan Barker, Director

Wind Ensemble, Klein Oak HS, Klein ISD
Todd Clearwater, Director

The Woodlands HS Band, The Woodlands HS, Conroe ISD
Joni Perez, Director

Region 20
Region 20 Hearing: Monday, June 6, 2016, Duncanville High School
Class 1C
Travis Academy Band, Travis Academy, Dallas ISD
Randy McCann, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

Class 6A
Wind Ensemble, Duncanville HS, Duncanville ISD
David Brandon, Director
Advance to Area

Midlothian High School Wind Ensemble, Midlothian HS, Midlothian ISD
Larry Doran, Director
Advance to Area

Wind Symphony, Highland Park HS, Highland Park (Dallas) ISD
Reagan Brumley, Director

South Grand Prairie HS Band, South Grand Prairie HS, Grand Prairie ISD
Justin Wood, Director

Region 26
Region 26 Hearing: Friday, June 10, 2016, Westwood HS
Class 1C
Florence Middle School Varsity Band, Florence MS, Florence ISD
Thomas Pena, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

Class 1A/2A
Somerville HS Band, Somerville HS, Somerville ISD
Carl Idlebird, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

Thrall High School, Thrall HS, Thrall ISD
Elizabeth Morrison, Director
Advance to Area

Class 6A
Wind Ensemble, Cedar Ridge HS, Round Rock ISD
Nolan Loyde, Director
Advance to Area

Wind Ensemble, Westwood HS, Round Rock ISD
Jack Green, Director
Advance to Area

Wind Ensemble, Lake Travis HS, Lake Travis ISD
Richard Hicks, Director

Area: A | B | C | D | E | F | G

AREA - E
Area E Hearing: Thursday, June 23, 2016, Canyon HS, New Braunfels
Region 11
Region 11 Hearing: Saturday, June 11, 2016, O'Connor HS
Class 4A
Fredericksburg High School Wind Ensemble, Fredericksburg HS, Fredericksburg ISD
John Rauschuber, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

Class 1C
Jourdanton Symphonic Band, Jourdanton JH, Jourdanton ISD
Babatunde Onibudo, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

Class 6A
Louis D. Brandeis Symphonic Band, Brandeis HS, Northside (San Antonio) ISD
Richard Herrera, Director
Advance to Area

O'Connor Symphonic Winds, O'Connor HS, Northside (San Antonio) ISD
Roland Sandoval, Director
Advance to Area

John Jay HS Wind Ensemble, John Jay HS, Northside (San Antonio) ISD
Stacy Clark, Director

William H. Taft High School Band, Taft HS, Non ISD 11 ISD
Amanda Marino-Stevenson, Director

Region 12
Region 12 Hearing: Thursday, June 9, 2016, Johnson HS
Class 4A
La Vernia HS Wind Ensemble, La Vernia HS, LVISD 12 ISD
Patrick Atkins, Director
Advance to Area

Class 1C
Randolph MS Band, Randolph MS, Randolph Field ISD
Stephen Giovanoni, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

Class 6A
Wind Ensemble, Reagan HS, North East ISD
Daniel Morrison, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

Wind Ensemble, Churchill HS, North East ISD
Tony Ruiz, Director
Advance to Area

Wind Ensemble, Canyon HS, Comal ISD
Jason Adam, Director

Samuel Clemens High School Wind Ensemble, Clemens HS, Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD
Robert Petrisky, Director

Honor Band, Madison HS, North East ISD
Philip Flynn, Director

Wind Ensemble, Steele HS, Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD
Steven Deater, Director

Region 18
Region 18 Hearing: Wednesday, June 8, 2016, Pflugerville HS
Class 6A
Wind Ensemble, Hendrickson HS, Pflugerville ISD
Garth Gundersen, Director
Advance to Area

Wind Ensemble, Westlake HS, Eanes ISD
Kerry Taylor, Director
Advance to Area

Wind Ensemble, Pflugerville HS, Pflugerville ISD
O.D. Wilson, Director

Region 27
Region 27 Hearing: Monday, June 6, 2016, Cypress Ranch HS
Class 4A
Bellville Wind Ensemble, Bellville HS, Bellville ISD
John Pritchett, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

Class 6A
Symphonic Band, Langham Creek HS, Cypress-Fairbanks ISD
Gloria Ramirez, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

Symphonic I Band, Jersey Village HS, Cypress-Fairbanks ISD
Brett Nelson, Director
Advance to Area

Cy-Fair HS Symphonic Band, Cy-Fair HS, Cypress-Fairbanks ISD
Mark Veenstra, Director

Cypress Creek HS Symphonic Band, Cypress Creek HS, Cypress-Fairbanks ISD
Brian Drake, Director

Wind Symphony, Cypress Falls HS, Cypress-Fairbanks ISD
Shawn McAnear, Director

Cypress Ranch High School Symphonic Band, Cypress Ranch HS, Cypress-Fairbanks ISD
Russell Holcombe, Director

Area: A | B | C | D | E | F | G

AREA - F
Area F Hearing: Friday, June 24, 2016, Spring HS
Region 4
Region 4 Hearing: Wednesday, June 8, 2016, TBA
Class 1A/2A
Union Grove High School Band, Union Grove HS, Union Grove ISD
Brandon Garmon, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

Region 10
Region 10 Hearing: Friday, June 10, 2016, Bridge City HS
Class 4A
Bridge City HS Band, Bridge City HS, Bridge City ISD
Russell Tipton, Director
Advance to Area (Withdrew)

Little Cypress-Mauriceville Wind Ensemble, Little Cypress-Mauriceville HS, Little Cypress-Mauriceville ISD
Steve Schoppert, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

Class 1C
Kountze Middle School Band, Kountze MS, Kountze ISD
William Long, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

Symphonic Band, Mauriceville MS, Little Cypress-Mauriceville ISD
Kathy Smith, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

Region 17
Region 17 Hearing: Tuesday, June 7, 2016, TBA
Class 6A
Brazoswood High School Symphonic Band, Brazoswood HS, Brazosport ISD
Brian Casey, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

Wind Ensemble, Friendswood HS, Friendswood ISD
Gregory Dick, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

Wind Ensemble, Clear Brook HS, Clear Creek ISD
Brad Hughes, Director

Clear Lake Band, Clear Lake HS, Clear Creek ISD
John Pearce, Director

Wind Ensemble, Clear Springs HS, Clear Creek ISD
Lester Williams, Director

Wind Ensemble, Dawson HS, Pearland ISD
Ryan Agard, Director

Dickinson HS Band, Dickinson HS, Dickinson ISD
Trevor Braselton, Director

Region 19
Region 19 Hearing: Friday, June 10, 2016, North Shore Senior High School
Class 6A
J. Frank Dobie Wind Ensemble, Dobie HS, Pasadena ISD
Kevin Erickson, Director
Advance to Area

North Shore Senior High Wind Ensemble, North Shore Senior HS, Galena Park ISD
Shane Goforth, Director
Advance to Area

Deer Park HS Band, Deer Park HS, Deer Park ISD
Gary Hebert, Director

Wind Ensemble, Kingwood HS, Humble ISD
Destry Balch, Director

Sam Rayburn Wind Ensemble, Rayburn HS, Pasadena ISD
Jeff Embrey, Director

Region 21
Region 21 Hearing: Tuesday, June 7, 2016, Jacksonville - Nichols Intermediate
Class 1A/2A
Carlisle HS Band, Carlisle HS, Carlisle ISD
Christopher Clifton, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

San Augustine, San Augustine HS, San Augustine ISD
Craig Haynie, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

Timpson High School Band, Timpson HS, Timpson ISD
Rhonda Daniel, Director
Advance to Area

Shelbyville High School Band, Shelbyville HS, Shelbyville ISD
Shaka Hawkins, Director

Region 23
Region 23 Hearing: Thursday, June 9, 2016, Mayde Creek HS
Class 6A
Wind Ensemble, Katy HS, Katy ISD
Terence Gorton, Director
Advance to Area

Wind Ensemble, Taylor HS, Katy ISD
Mike Ary, Director
Advance to Area

Wind Ensemble, Cinco Ranch HS, Katy ISD
Ray Jones, Director

Area: A | B | C | D | E | F | G

AREA - G
Area G Hearing: Friday, June 24, 2016, Canyon HS, New Braunfels
Region 13
Region 13 Hearing: Thursday, June 9, 2016, Travis HS
Class 1A/2A
Ganado HS Band, Ganado HS, Ganado ISD
Joe Barrow, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

Class 6A
Clements Symphonic Band, Clements HS, Fort Bend ISD
Daniel Galloway, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

Dulles High School Honor Band, Dulles HS, Fort Bend ISD
Joe Pruitt, Director
Advance to Area

Wind Ensemble, I. H. Kempner HS, Fort Bend ISD
Scott Norman, Director

Travis HS Wind Ensemble, Travis HS, Fort Bend ISD
Josafat Jaime, Director

Region 14
Region 14 Hearing: Thursday, June 16, 2016, Gregory Portland High School
Class 4A
Orange Grove HS Honors Band, Orange Grove HS, Orange Grove ISD
Emerico Perez, Director
Advance to Area

Class 6A
King High School Honors Band, King HS, Corpus Christi ISD
Adan Molina, Director
Advance to Area

United High School Wind Ensemble, United HS, United ISD
John Mallon, Director
Advance to Area

Region 15
Region 15 Hearing: Tuesday, June 14, 2016, Edinburg HS
Class 4A
Grulla HS Honor Band, Grulla HS, Rio Grande City ISD
Oscar Gonzalez, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

Class 6A
Edinburg North Wind Ensemble, Edinburg North HS, Edinburg ISD
Chad Dempsey, Director
Advance to Area

PHS Wind Ensemble, La Joya Palmview HS, La Joya ISD
Jacob Banda, Director
Advance to Area

PSJA North Wind Ensemble, PSJA North HS, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD
Eduardo Echeverria, Director
Advance to Area

PSJA Memorial Wind Ensemble, PSJA Memorial HS, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD
Michael Murray, Director

Region 28
Region 28 Hearing: Thursday, June 9, 2016, Harlingen PAC
Class 4A
Wind Ensemble, Port Isabel HS, Point Isabel ISD
Scott Hartsfield, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

Honors Band, Rio Hondo HS, Rio Hondo ISD
Benjamin Keltner, Director
Advance to Area

Class 6A
Lopez HS Symphonic Band, Lopez HS, Brownsville ISD
George Trevino, Director
Advance to Area   Advance to State

Band, Harlingen HS, Harlingen ISD
Ronnie Rios, Director
Advance to Area

Wind Ensemble, Hanna HS, Brownsville ISD
Dennis Ewing, Director

Wind Ensemble, Harlingen HS South, Harlingen ISD
Shane Shinsato, Director